draft automatic composite dim editing question

Forum about TopSolid'Design 7 release.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Romain, Bill

eric14779
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 1:24 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Upstate New York (Buffalo)

draft automatic composite dim editing question

Unread post by eric14779 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:59 pm

Is there a way to edit individual dims decimal places in a automatic composite dim set ??

I want to be able to, say have the "default" 3 place and be able to change individual dims to 1 place or 2 place, maybe even fractional...
Last edited by eric14779 on Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JuP
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:45 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.14

Re: draft automatic composite dim editing question

Unread post by JuP » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:04 pm

Hello,

When you use the right clic on a dim you can change what you want no?

For the defaut setting you can set it in the Entities Tree in the Styles folder, find "Composite Dimension style".
Each dim uses also a style called "Dimension Style", it's the same as the classic dimensions.

@+
Julien . P
Youtube
Grabcad

eric14779
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 1:24 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Upstate New York (Buffalo)

Re: draft automatic composite dim editing question

Unread post by eric14779 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:19 pm

You can when using the "manual" composite Dim,

but the AUTOMATIC Composite dim command seems to "rebuild" to the Selected composite dim style if you do something that invokes a rebuild.

Post Reply