Trouble with processes

CADCAM machining solution: mill-turn centers, milling and turning, kinematics, fixtures, topology recognition, tool library, manufacturing schedules, realistic simulation, workshop sheets, post-processors and DNC...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Trouble with processes

Unread post by remi77 »

Hi to all,

With the lastest version of TopSolid 'Cam 6.14, I have trouble with processes.

In fact, the character A is replaced with (80), One encounter this behavior in operation comment and also the designation of the tool.

So, if you have an "A" in your tool defintion, TopSolid'Cam prompts you to choose an other tool and the automatic choose doesn't work.

Anyone of you points thet problem?

Thanks a lot

See you,

Rémi :wink:
User avatar
Trusty
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:39 pm

Re: Trouble with processes

Unread post by Trusty »

There was a bug fixed in later versions. The work around is to add " around your strings, in tool reference for instance...
User avatar
D@vid
Administator
Administator
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:29 pm
Answers: 1
TopSolid Version: 7.15
Location: Nantes, France
Contact:

Re: Trouble with processes

Unread post by D@vid »

Thanks Trusty for sharing!
D@vid

TopSolid'Forum Administrator
User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Re: Trouble with processes

Unread post by remi77 »

Hi

Thanks a lot Trusty

See you

Rémi
Thanks to use the Image on the best answer when you've got the solution.
Post Reply