[Solved] Run Time Error

Issues and questions related to TopSolid installation.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

User avatar
TopSolid2007
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: São Bernardo do Campo - SP
Contact:

[Solved] Run Time Error

Unread post by TopSolid2007 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:06 pm

Dear friends

I have found severl crashs in TopSolid last days showing the followin error message when trying to save a .top file after some modification.

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Program: C:\Missler2008\V69\bin\top69.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Since I click in OK button, TopSolid close and I lose all modifications in this file.

My computer is an Dell Optiplex 760 with Windows XP 32bits 4GB RAM and Nvidia graphics card with 1GB memory.

Is there any thing I could do to solve it?

Another question....

Why TopSolid does not work with all CPU cores? is there a way to change it?

Thanks in advance

Anderson F. Angelucci
angelucci@polimold.com.br
Attachments
Doc1.doc
(203.5 KiB) Downloaded 671 times
TopSolid Users!!!!

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Unread post by Top'Noob » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:27 pm

Hello,

Is it possible for you to upgrade to the latest version of TopSolid version 6? I am having good luck with 6.10.232

Regarding multiple cores I believe the first version to take advantage of multiple cores will be TopSolid version 7. TopSolid version 7 Design is available now but the Mold and Cam modules are not yet released.

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:37 am

Hi TopSolid2007,

i saw that you have 4GB of RAM memory in your PC, but you have the windows XP 32 bits! Windows and TopSolid will not take advantage of those 4 GB, Windows will allow only the use of 2GB per aplication, unless you use the 3GB tunning option that will allow the use of 3GB per tunned aplication!

cumprimentos,

Olaio

User avatar
TopSolid2007
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: São Bernardo do Campo - SP
Contact:

Unread post by TopSolid2007 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 4:44 pm

Hi Olaio.

How can I use this tunning option in the 32 bits?

I am also looking for new computers, to change the ones I have here.

Does TopSolid 6 work fine with Windows 7?

I have already ready to buy 5 new computers with 8Gb, 64bit but he OS is Windows 7....
TopSolid Users!!!!

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:32 pm

Hi,

No problem for Windows 7. I am running TopSolid 6.10 in Windows 7 64 bits, and no problem so far.

About the tunning:

1 - You need to add " /3GB" to your boot.ini
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /3GB
2 - copy top610.exe to top610tunning.exe

3 - copy the file imagecfg.exe to your TopSolid instalation directory

4 - in dos mode run "imagecfg -l top610tunning.exe" in your TopSolid instalation directory

5 - copy the shortcut of your TopSolid application to the desktop.

6 - In properties of the copied shortcut, change the target top610.exe to top610tunning.exe

7 - Reboot the PC

8 - Start TopSolid with the new shortcut

That is all :wink:

cumprimentos

Olaio
Attachments
TopSolid 3GB.zip
(22.82 KiB) Downloaded 832 times

Post Reply