API-choose which version of TopSolid you want to run

Drawing, bill of material, 2D design, dimensioning, labeling, tolerances, symbols, title blocks...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

AlexAS
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:25 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Progress
TopSolid Version: 6.17

API-choose which version of TopSolid you want to run

Unread post by AlexAS » Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:08 am

Hello,
I have 2 version of TopSolid installed in my pc (v613 and v617).
I'm writing a vb program and I want to activate the already running TopSolid application (so I do not want to open a new window).
I'm using V6.17 and if I do:

TopApp=New TopSolid.Application

It opens a new windows with TopSolid v6.13.
Is there a way to write, for example:

TopApp= CURRENT TopSolid.application

OR

TopApp= TopSolid.application.versionXXX???


Thanks a lot

Holzknoten
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:16 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.17
Location: Hannover
Contact:

Re: API-choose which version of TopSolid you want to run

Unread post by Holzknoten » Sat Nov 02, 2019 8:26 am

Hi,
Same problem here.

With VB i check all processes.
Got each process for each TopSolid.
Try to translate the process HWD to TopSolid.application

No solution yet. :(

Also you have to try InteropServices.Marshal to translate process to TopSolid.application.

The first pid of TopSolid process is used to TopSolid.application.

Maybe manipulate the pid to get the correct process inside vb.

See also viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2009&p=4962&hilit=Api#p4962
by Holzknoten

Post Reply