Linewidth to plot

Drawing, bill of material, 2D design, dimensioning, labeling, tolerances, symbols, title blocks...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Emiel van Lent
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 3:39 pm
Contact:

Linewidth to plot

Unread post by Emiel van Lent » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:59 pm

Hi all,

A simple question, maybe to get some clever information...

How do you (users) manage the linewidth for plotting?

I've got my own way, but interested in yours.

Greetings,

Emiel van Lent

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Unread post by Top'Noob » Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:28 pm

Hello,

When I first started using TS, I got errors from printing...

I then switched to a different print config but was unhappy with the line thicknesses I was getting.

Finally, I saved a copy of the print config and modified it extensively to suit my needs.

User avatar
RICHARD LALONDE
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Unread post by RICHARD LALONDE » Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:16 pm

You open the config of the plotter and you modify the thickness of the line and you save-it simple as that

User avatar
jalapeno
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Unread post by jalapeno » Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:04 am

Hi,

when you want to print out your draft-document, usually you see the "setting" window of your printer. There you can find the "configuration" button. With that you open one of the TopSolid-config-files of your printer. Here you can define the thinknesses and the colours. You can modify it and save your own one. The original files are in the folder ..\v68\bin\printer, copy the files in your current config folder.

For example, you can create for each of your printers an own config file and you have to select this file at the same time when you select the printer (if it's not the current one).

Regards.
Regards

jalapeno

Post Reply