[Solved] Announcement " End of file reached" and y

Product design in 3D, mechanical engineering, kinematics, dynamics, parts and components, surfacic, assemblies...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

corne

[Solved] Announcement " End of file reached" and y

Unread post by corne » Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:42 am

Hi there!

We had several times after saving a model, the size of the model becomes 0kb. At that time you don't get an announcement the saving has failed.
If you re-open this model, you don't have anything anymore. You only get an announcement "End of file reached" (translated from dutch). That's not strange, size of the model is 0kb!

It happenes while saving a *.mld file and even while exporting a model to an *.igs file. My colleague has the same problem!

We use Topolid V6.10 248 64 bit on a Vista system. The systems are stand alone, so it's not a network-problem.

Has anybody appeared the same problem with Top? I would like to recieve a solution for this problem.

Thnx in advance!
Corne

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:14 pm

Hi corne,

This is very strange :roll:
For the iges file, sometimes when the shape(s) to translate have invalidities, the result may be a file with 0kb (at least it already happens to me). For the mld situation, i never had this problem, but i already had it it draft files!!!
I also am working with TS 6.10.248 64 bits!

Maybe someone have the solution!

User avatar
TopSolid2007
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: São Bernardo do Campo - SP
Contact:

Unread post by TopSolid2007 » Thu May 06, 2010 10:02 pm

It also happened with me... some times...

The only solution was to use the .bak file.....
TopSolid Users!!!!

User avatar
jehronimo
Major
Major
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:05 pm

Unread post by jehronimo » Fri May 07, 2010 8:46 am

Hi guys,

I got the information from the hot line that this pb is known and solved by next patches in v6.10 and 6.11...

I am maybe a lucky boy, I do not have this problem on my side!

jehronimo

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Fri May 07, 2010 12:49 pm

Hi jehronimo,

are they talking about the 6.10.256 patch or another one?

User avatar
jehronimo
Major
Major
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:05 pm

Unread post by jehronimo » Fri May 07, 2010 2:25 pm

Hi,

It seems that they generate an intermediate v6.10.260 patch.

jehronimo

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Fri May 07, 2010 3:21 pm

Yes, i was told that this patch will be availlable this afternoon in the ftp site.

User avatar
Larry M.
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 am
Location: Michigan

Unread post by Larry M. » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:02 pm

Nice to hear, I've only run into this once luckily.

Post Reply