[Solved] PATCHES

Product design in 3D, mechanical engineering, kinematics, dynamics, parts and components, surfacic, assemblies...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Rodolfo
Private
Private
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:18 pm
Contact:

[Solved] PATCHES

Unread post by Rodolfo » Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:24 pm

What´s happened with the last patches?????


we need the patches¡¡¡


please more patches¡¡¡


Best regards¡¡¡
SalU2

User avatar
Matt Berube
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Unread post by Matt Berube » Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:39 pm

Hello Rodolfo and welcome to the forum !

Have you got the 6.7.302 patch yet :?:
TopSolid 2006, Design 6.7.302, Cam 6.7.302, Mold 6.7.302

Mastercam X2, Mill3, Wire, Solids, Moldplus, Beta Tester

Rodolfo
Private
Private
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:18 pm
Contact:

Unread post by Rodolfo » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:41 pm

Matt Berube wrote:Hello Rodolfo and welcome to the forum !

Have you got the 6.7.302 patch yet :?:

I´m waiting for this patch


best regards

Rodolfo

User avatar
Matt Berube
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Unread post by Matt Berube » Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:47 pm

The latest patches can be downloaded from http://www.TopSolid.com/download/patch/?menu=14

It looks like they just released the 6.7.306 patch for TopSolid Design.
TopSolid 2006, Design 6.7.302, Cam 6.7.302, Mold 6.7.302

Mastercam X2, Mill3, Wire, Solids, Moldplus, Beta Tester

User avatar
RICHARD LALONDE
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

How looks 6.7

Unread post by RICHARD LALONDE » Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:06 pm

Hi guys,
I would like to know how it goes with the 6.7 ?
It seen you looks for patchs as panic ?
The experience learn to my to be carefule with new version, that is why I still with the 6.6.302
Because when they launch on they market a new version they always have some major problem and often when you switch it's tuff to come back to the old version because you have to uninstal and reinstal everything.
I know someone have to do it to give back to Missler some feed back , but one thing is sure It won't be me. I will wait at least one month or two before to instal it. That way the major problem will be solves, as the one you have right now.

Good luck friends.

User avatar
Matt Berube
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Unread post by Matt Berube » Mon Mar 26, 2007 10:38 pm

Hello Richard,
6.6.302
You're not using 6.7 ? Maybe you meant 6.7.302 ?

I expect 6.8 any day now and will install it immediately :!:
TopSolid 2006, Design 6.7.302, Cam 6.7.302, Mold 6.7.302

Mastercam X2, Mill3, Wire, Solids, Moldplus, Beta Tester

User avatar
RICHARD LALONDE
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

6.7

Unread post by RICHARD LALONDE » Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:14 pm

Sorry Matt
I would like to say 6.7.302
Because what I ear from my resaler it will be good to wait a month or two before to jump to fast on the new version it has allways some minor problem but it will give you big problem. From my experience bcs I pass through it in the past you will be sure I won't be the first one to install it, I won't made the same mistake twice.

jeff
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:15 pm
Contact:

Unread post by jeff » Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:47 pm

i have had 6.8 for almost ten days or so and there are some issues, but i was careful to install 6.8 along side of 6.7 so i can run both versions, i was also careful to make a copy of my projects folder because once you open a model in 6.8 you cant open it in 6.7 when i feel that 6.8 is solid and i dont have any issues i will remove 6.7

User avatar
RICHARD LALONDE
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

6.7 & 6.8

Unread post by RICHARD LALONDE » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:02 pm

I ear is not so recommended to run to version on the same computer or in same time ( to compare) because it could confuse some file from your config ?

jeff
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:15 pm
Contact:

Unread post by jeff » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:04 pm

i have them installed in two different directories with two different config folders

Post Reply