[Solved] how to test macro's without restarting TopSolid

All topics about specific development with COM interface, LIP language, API in VB, ...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

gvdvenis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 10:36 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Zutphen
Contact:

[Solved] how to test macro's without restarting TopSolid

Unread post by gvdvenis » Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:07 am

When executing a TopLip macro for the first time, it is loaded into memory and stays there as long as TopSolid is running. This means that i have to restart TopSolid every time i want to test modifications made to a certain macro during development. This is VERY annoying and time consuming. Does anybody now of a workaround? Regards,

Gert
hobby's are for amateurs

ptilu
Private
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: French riviera

Unread post by ptilu » Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:46 am

Hi,

Just add this line in Top.men :

#Men#File#ResetLip = $TOPHOME/l/l/resetlip ;


You can change "file" with "edit" or another...
"ResetLip" is the name appearing so you can change it.

With this command, you just have to create your .LOB and click on File/ResetLip without re-starting to check your Lip.
Ptilu

gvdvenis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 10:36 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Zutphen
Contact:

Unread post by gvdvenis » Wed Apr 18, 2007 1:50 pm

Thanks alot, this is GREAT stuff!
Is there maybe also some command like ResetMen or ResetIcn available to reload your toolbars and menus?
hobby's are for amateurs

ptilu
Private
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: French riviera

Unread post by ptilu » Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:20 pm

I don't find but I'm searching...
Ptilu

Post Reply