Page 1 of 1

Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:43 pm
by gmanucci
Hello!

Does somebody knows how to het if TS is already open?

not IApplication.IsConnected, before connect i want to know if TS is open.

Thanks!

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 9:06 pm
by JuP
Hi !
A possible way is to check windows applications processus :
2016-06-01_20-55-32.png
Check all open processes and verify the name for each (Process.GetProcesses() + Process.GetProcessName()) or use Process.GetProcessesByName and create a control like the length or something like that.

Code: Select all

If Process.GetProcessesByName("TopSolid").Length > 0 Then
	TopSolidIsOpen = True
End If
Good luck !

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:57 pm
by gmanucci
Hello!

Thanks for replying!

i'd found a way to get, just add

TopSolid.Kernel.Automating.TopSolidHost.Connect(false, 3);

if TS is open, will connect, otherwise not. :D

Thanks!

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 6:28 am
by JuP
ah cool, thanks gmanucci !

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 2:31 pm
by gmanucci
aw, np!

are you a missler employee?

BR

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:35 pm
by JuP
gmanucci wrote:aw, np!

are you a missler employee?

BR
yes, I'm pre-sales technician in France :wink:

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:53 pm
by gmanucci
oh, nice!

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 5:14 pm
by Holzknoten
Is there a simular way for TopSolid 6.18 ? #

Code: Select all

TopSolid.Kernel.Automating.TopSolidHost.Connect
???

I use this in TopSolid 6.18 and VB2010

Code: Select all

Dim TopApp as TopSolid.Application
TopApp = new TopSolid.Application
or

Code: Select all

TopApp = CreateObject("TopSolid.Application")
Both use the first open TopSolid or open a new one.

I want to direct select the TopSolid.Application from many TopSolid.Applications

Re: Get boolean IsTopSolidOpen

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:34 pm
by gmanucci
As far as i know, it isn't possible, it will take always the first opened client, on TS7 there is an option for selecting the client by pipe name.