Modify face - offset

Proposals and Suggestions for new features in TopSolid.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Modify face - offset

Unread post by olaio » Tue May 19, 2009 6:00 pm

Hi everyone,

When we want to add/remove material only a in a few faces of a solid, we can use the modify face tool, when the faces to modify are "translated". Many times de result should be an offset of the selected faces. Those who are using the TopSolid'Mold or TopSolid'Electrode, have a good tool to do this ("create clearance" in TopSolid'Mold and "Add/Remove Material" in TopSolid'Electrode). Now to achieve this in TopSolid we need to offset the part using a general value of 0 and then using a special value to the faces that we want to modify.
I think that a tool called "Modify face - Offset" should be add in the TopSolid'Design.

Please do not hesitate to comment this.

Cumprimentos,

Olaio

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Unread post by Top'Noob » Tue May 19, 2009 7:31 pm

I agree 100%

I have often wished that I could use the "create clearance" function in TopSolid Design.

User avatar
TopSolid2007
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: São Bernardo do Campo - SP
Contact:

Unread post by TopSolid2007 » Mon May 25, 2009 9:33 pm

Try the following command

Shapes / Surfacic-Boolean Operations / Modify Face Associative

It works great for me, and this operation remain on the construction tree.
TopSolid Users!!!!

User avatar
Larry M.
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 am
Location: Michigan

Unread post by Larry M. » Tue May 26, 2009 3:35 am

I think the add/remove stock command should just be part of the standard TopSolid package. You already can do it, why not just make it easier for the users.

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Thu May 28, 2009 11:15 am

Hi TopSolid2007,

your solution is OK when the faces are planar. Now imagine a cube with a fillet in an edge. I need to offset the two faces tangent to the fillet AND the fillet. I can not do it with the modify face operation :wink:

Cumprimentos,

Olaio
Attachments
Offset.jpg

User avatar
TopSolid2007
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: São Bernardo do Campo - SP
Contact:

Unread post by TopSolid2007 » Thu May 28, 2009 9:45 pm

Hi...

I made this file using Modify face associative and parameters.

I understood it is not what you really want, but maybe this can bring you new ideas
Attachments
OFFSET.top
offset faces
(22 KiB) Downloaded 585 times
TopSolid Users!!!!

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Fri May 29, 2009 4:00 pm

Hi TopSolid2007,

What a work, just to offset 3 faces :!: :!: :!: (one :!: for each face :lol: ).

Maybe next version (or patch) will help us.
Like Larry M. said, we already can do it (with the offset function), so, why not simplify the use of TopSolid.

Cumprimentos,

Olaio

User avatar
Fatal_error
Private
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:06 pm

Unread post by Fatal_error » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:26 pm

Hi all,

I agree with Olaio and TopSolid2007, and is a option that we ask for it a long time already...

Regards

User avatar
Geocam
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:49 pm
Location: Leiria
Contact:

Unread post by Geocam » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:36 am

I agree with olaio, if you could do one operation, why do you have to do tree or more operations to do the same!?

Post Reply