How to change tool starting position for simulation

Everything about new TopSolid'Cam 7 software.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, Bill

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.6

How to change tool starting position for simulation

Unread post by michelle » Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:21 am

Hi there,

I'm busy working through the TopSolid 2D Mill Tutorial. One aspect which is different on my TopSolid is that my Tool has a starting position which is very far away. I thought perhaps it would be a matter of clicking on the "programming simulation mode where only the tool is represented" but for me that button is greyed out / un-clickable (see second picture below).

Question 1: Is this set by default due to the machine I selected and perhaps representative of where the tooling magazine on the machine is?
Question 2: For simulation purposes, is it possible to modify the starting position on this tool?
SCREENSHOT.png
.
SCREENSHOT2.png
Thanks again,
Michelle
Last edited by michelle on Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: How to change tool starting position for simulation

Unread post by Bill » Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:02 pm

Hi there,

First, that's a great tutorial you are doing! :D

Ok, so the thing to remember about TopSolid'Cam is that it is a simulation based cam software. Even when you are using a universal machine definition. This means that there is a tool change point. On the default universal machines, the tool change point is 70+ inches away. The only way to change that would be to create your own universal machine def. However, while you are learning I wouldn't worry about that.

Instead, how about I teach you a magic trick that will help make this a bit easier to deal with.

When simulation starts, you can hit the divide key (forward leaning slash like this / ) on your keyboard to skip to the next cutter location. If you hit it 2-3 times quickly, the software will skip right to the first cutting position.

Hope this helps.
Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.6

Re: How to change tool starting position for simulation

Unread post by michelle » Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 pm

That's a fabulous trick, thanks Bill!

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: How to change tool starting position for simulation

Unread post by Bill » Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:55 pm

michelle wrote:That's a fabulous trick, thanks Bill!
You bet!

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

Post Reply