How to make dialog box "float"

Forum about TopSolid'Design 7 release.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Romain, Bill

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.6

How to make dialog box "float"

Unread post by michelle » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:09 pm

Hi there,

I'd like my dialog box to "float" as shown in the green boarded screenshot. I've tried to play with the drawing pins to get this to work but I haven't been able to figure it out.

Could anyone please advise me how to get the dialog box to float ontop of my sketch such that it is not in it's own separate panel?
Make-Dialog-Float.png
Thanks in advance,
Michelle
Last edited by michelle on Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.6

Re: How to make dialog box "float"

Unread post by michelle » Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:02 pm

I know most people wouldn't want to do this but it irritated me so much that I'm just glad I managed to find a solution:

Working Solution:

Reset Application Settings as shown in the screenshot.
.
.
Screenshot.png

Kyle
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:25 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: How to make dialog box "float"

Unread post by Kyle » Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:22 pm

TopSolid 7 icon on the top left hand corner of your screen.

View/ dialog.

This should set you back to normal.

Post Reply