Explicit family document

Forum about TopSolid'Design 7 release.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Romain, Bill

d.k.liu
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:06 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5

Explicit family document

Unread post by d.k.liu » Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:50 am

I have an explicit family document consisting of 6 members: 3 parts, 3 assemblies.

From what I can see, the family document act as a container/folder under which the explicit member are copied and placed. What's very frustrating is that I can't seem to:
1. edit and change the Code of a member after its inclusion
2. remove a member after inclusion

I am able to change the Code of a member within the member document itself; however, the change is not reflected in the family document and the undesired Code is displayed in BOMs when the family is used in an assembly.

Is there anything that I can do to edit the codes of an explicit family document?
Last edited by d.k.liu on Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by olaio » Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:38 pm

Hi,

I confirm, you can not edit the code in the family document :( .
You can not delete an instance of the family document :( .

However, if you modify the parameter "Code" in the instance document (with the family document closed), and if you use the property "Code (General)" in your bom, the code should update to the new parameter, at least it worked from my side :) !

Maybe you can ask your dealer to request an improvement.

Regards,

Olaio

d.k.liu
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:06 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by d.k.liu » Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:57 am

Yeah, that's what I ended up doing yesterday after some experiment.

Thanks Olaio!

gmanucci
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:48 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.6

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by gmanucci » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:52 pm

Hello there!

i got the same problem in changing code value, but you can do delete an instance of family.

when you change an code value, they will create another instance with the same parameters and the new desired code.

Image

you have to be sure that document isn't used.

hope it helps

d.k.liu
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:06 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by d.k.liu » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:32 am

Yeah I have used that for parametrically driven families.

I guess I could probably try the same thing for my explicit family but I would have to recreate the explicit family instance, include it under the desired code and replace all usage under the old code with the new...

Another problem I've found was not being able to copy an explicit family member out and isolate it... I guess I could export it out and import it back in but it's a bit of a hassle...

Is there anyway to redirect back references to a completely different part/assembly instead of redirection between versions?

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by olaio » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:42 am

Hi,
you can open the new family document that you want to use, and edit the inclusion of the original family.
Then you will be able to select the new family document (you need to have the document open!).
Maybe you will need to give constrains again (if they are not published).

I hope this will help.

Olaio

d.k.liu
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:06 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5

Re: Explicit family document

Unread post by d.k.liu » Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:23 pm

Thanks Olaio.

Yes I know we can manually redirect to a different family. I was more thinking about 'batch' redirects via the the 'redirect back reference' functionality
Image
Currently we can only redirect to a different version of the same document, but a more general ability to redirect to different document would make life easier.

Post Reply