Ideal computer for TopSolid

Off topic discussions, where you can just relax, have a tea or a coffee, talk about the weather or something else...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Al
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:28 am
Location: South Africa

Ideal computer for TopSolid

Unread post by Al » Fri May 18, 2007 3:54 pm

Hi Guys

Sometimes when doing die work, TopSolid Cam can really get my computer down on it's knees. I now think the answer is to have a machine which only has TopSolid on it and no other software.

For the fundies out there. If you were to build a machine for Topsold, what graphics card, processor, memory etc etc would you use ?

Thanks

Al

PK
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:52 am
Contact:

Unread post by PK » Mon May 21, 2007 11:30 am

Hi Al,

Here is a suggestion if you build a new machine.

Processor: Intel® Xeon® E5345 (2,33 GHz, 1333 MHz, 2 x 4 MB Cache)
Graphics card: 256 MB nVidia Quadro FX3500-Grafikkarte
Windows XP Professional SP2
Memory: 4GB

If necessary, you can enable XP to use 3GB of memory for the User and 1GB for the system. But with this setting you have to be careful, as some drivers may not be loaded when using this option. In that case you would have to use SP1. Also you have to do settings for TopSolid to use more than 2GB.


Regards

PK

User avatar
digital
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Unread post by digital » Tue May 22, 2007 8:00 am

PK wrote:Hi Al,

Here is a suggestion if you build a new machine.

Processor: Intel® Xeon® E5345 (2,33 GHz, 1333 MHz, 2 x 4 MB Cache)
Graphics card: 256 MB nVidia Quadro FX3500-Grafikkarte
Windows XP Professional SP2
Memory: 4GB

If necessary, you can enable XP to use 3GB of memory for the User and 1GB for the system. But with this setting you have to be careful, as some drivers may not be loaded when using this option. In that case you would have to use SP1. Also you have to do settings for TopSolid to use more than 2GB.


Regards

PK
Hi PK,

Can you please tell me what kind of settings are there for TopSolid - so that it can use more then 2GB of RAM?

PK
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:52 am
Contact:

Unread post by PK » Wed May 23, 2007 6:51 pm

Hi digital,

-make a copy of your top68.exe

-copy the imagecfg.exe (ask your reseller for it, he should have or get it) in the folder

-open a DOS dialog and write: imagecfg –l top67.exe

This should work.

Regards

PK

User avatar
digital
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Unread post by digital » Wed May 23, 2007 9:11 pm

PK wrote:Hi digital,

-make a copy of your top68.exe

-copy the imagecfg.exe (ask your reseller for it, he should have or get it) in the folder

-open a DOS dialog and write: imagecfg –l top67.exe

This should work.

Regards

PK
Thanks PK!

I will contact my VAR and ask for this file. Hope it works out well.

Cheers!

Post Reply