cannot use stock creation in cam after importing design

Issues and questions related to TopSolid installation.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

stivheys
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:38 pm

cannot use stock creation in cam after importing design

Unread post by stivheys » Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:44 pm

hi, I have just upgraded from 2006 to 2008 all is working fine apart from when I move a design into cam and try and use stock creation all I get is

"Opening tool database TopSolid'Cam
Cancel.
Opening tool database TopSolid'Cam
Cancel.
Opening tool database TopSolid'Cam
Cancel.
Opening tool database TopSolid'Cam
Cancel"

is there something I am missing? thanks

stivheys
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:38 pm

Unread post by stivheys » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:20 pm

also I have found that toptool does not load :/ this maybe the problem is there a fix?

AndiKS
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:43 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.4

Unread post by AndiKS » Thu Jan 09, 2014 4:17 pm

I think you have to start one off the following Batch-Files to register TopTool on your PC... (COM-Interface...)

On 32Bit Windows:
C:\Missler\V614\bin\toptool\register.bat


On 64Bit Windows:
C:\Missler\V614\bin\toptool\register_x64.bat


If it does not work try this:
C:\Missler\V614\bin\toptool\update-x64dvd-to220\topsolidcamx64update220.bat

Post Reply