[Solved]Command line parameters for V6.xx

Issues and questions related to TopSolid installation.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

User avatar
DSantos
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

[Solved]Command line parameters for V6.xx

Unread post by DSantos » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:47 am

Hi there,

Are there any command line parameters list available to launch top6xx.exe from command line?

I mean, so far I know we have:

-etopLang= for the idiom
-d to launch it on demo mode
-f to define license modules we want to grab upon the launch

Are there more? (Of course they have, I just would like to know which )
:roll:

Last but not least: How can I define a different database to work with TopSolid without changing the environment variables? Is it possible to do it from command line?

Ex: Sometimes I want to use TopTool tables stored on my PC (Doing tests and validating ideas) and sometimes I want to work with the live database (Stored in our network and available for everybody)

The idea was to have a different shortcut for each situation...

Any inputs on this would be great!

Thank you,

Daniel

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Unread post by olaio » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:36 pm

Hi DSantos,

You can also use:

-etopconfig= (to define diferent configs)
-etophome= (to define diferent install locations)

maybe there are more, i do not know.
But i think that you can use the first to use like you post.

Cumprimentos,

Olaio

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.5
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Unread post by Bill » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:00 pm

Hi there

To my knowledge, Olaio is correct. These two variables are the way to do what you want to do. Just add them into your shortcut with the path to the config that you want to use.

As for other variables, I am not sure. You seemed to have listed (with olaio) all of the ones I know about!

if you have problems making it work, let me know and I will see if I can add a screen shot for you.
Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

User avatar
DSantos
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

Unread post by DSantos » Sat Dec 29, 2012 8:12 pm

Thank you everybody!

I'll try also with -etopgroup= (Who knows it exists too) because config and group are distinct folders here...
The script from my previous post work well too, but two shorcuts for TopSolid would be perfect. However, the script is still the way to go to make TopTool work correctly when moving to different paths...

Thanks fellas!

Post Reply