[Solved] TopSolid 7 Installation local PDM

Issues and questions related to TopSolid installation.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

cam
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:46 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.13
Location: Germany

[Solved] TopSolid 7 Installation local PDM

Unread post by cam » Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:39 pm

Hello,

if I am installing TS7, I'm unable to edit the path for the integrated local PDM.
Why, isn't there a possibility to change the installation path ?
Last edited by cam on Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jehronimo
Major
Major
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:05 pm

Unread post by jehronimo » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:29 am

HEllo,

What is the version your are running? On the 7.5, it is "easy" to do, I don't know for others but on my PC no trouble to edit the path for the local PDM...

jehronimo

cam
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:46 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.13
Location: Germany

Unread post by cam » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:02 pm

Hello,

I'm also running the 7.5 64 bit
But I'm unable to edit the path ???

TS starts with the error-message "Error to create the database E:\topsolidpdm\local"

But on my notebook there is no drive E:

After I quit the errormessage TS ask me to connect to a PDM server.
If I quit this message TS still shuts down.

What can I do ?

User avatar
jehronimo
Major
Major
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:05 pm

Unread post by jehronimo » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:29 pm

Hi,

Go on the 7 icon, on the top left, above the Home tab.

Then PDM, and ask to Set local PDM (I don't know if it is the correct translation, I am running the French version).

Then, you would be able to configure a new path...You can laso try to set the vault in this PDM area...

I hope it helps you :wink:

jehronimo

cam
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:46 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.13
Location: Germany

Unread post by cam » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:57 pm

Hi jehronimo,

the problem is solved.
What I do:

Start TS with parameter -p "path to local pdm"
In this mode you are unable to edit the path how you describe.
Then quit TS
Start TS again without the parameter.
And now TS know the right path to my local PDM
Halleluja....

Thx
Chris

Post Reply