Drilling retract problems. NCcode doesnt generate retract.

Integrated CAM application for wood industry.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Liam

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

Drilling retract problems. NCcode doesnt generate retract.

Unread post by JWALSH » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:28 pm

:( I am trying to generate nc code that drills holes. The problem that I am having, is the code my post processor generates, does not retract on the Z plane before traveling to the next location. Our test run broke a 5mm w/rpm 5000.

User avatar
Sobota Marcin
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 10:38 pm
Location: Lahr, GERMANY / POLAND

Hi

Unread post by Sobota Marcin » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:46 pm

I think i may undertand your question :lol:

The post processor only does what TopSolid demands, this has something to do with your machining process (which process do you use?- standard or your own ), by default process TopSolid does not create iso code for drilling operations, it will let the machine use a cycle. :!: :!: :!:
AdeQuateSolutions, Germany
TopSolid Wood, Wood CAM

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

I am using our own drilling process.

Unread post by JWALSH » Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:45 pm

It is one that Jeff Norris setup for us, he said it works fine on his machine.
My computer was recently upgraded to 64-bit, with new installation on everything. I am running 32-bit TopSolid woodcam on a 64-bit windows xp.
I had to bring in all of our settings back into TopSolid.

User avatar
Sobota Marcin
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 10:38 pm
Location: Lahr, GERMANY / POLAND

Hi

Unread post by Sobota Marcin » Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:32 pm

Hi

did it work before you change something on your computer.


i mean worked it after Jeff changes?
AdeQuateSolutions, Germany
TopSolid Wood, Wood CAM

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

RESOLVED PROBLEM.

Unread post by JWALSH » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:07 pm

Before I was switched to 64-bit we had everything working great. I then was switched to 64-bit one night after work and I didn't get a chance to save settings before the switch. That is what started all my problems. From installation, post processor, and drill retraction. I now have this problem resolved. It was my chip-breaker. The only thing Jeff sent was the formuser file he setup for our machine. I don't think the chip-breaker is part of the formuser file.

Thanks for the help.
jwalsh

Post Reply