Drilling using Iso drill

Integrated CAM application for wood industry.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Liam

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

Drilling using Iso drill

Unread post by JWALSH » Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:57 pm

When I generate nc code from my part nesting, the drill is not retracting before it goes to the next hole. I have already broke a bit because of this. I look at the code and there is no retraction on the z plane between holes.

Can anyone help me fix this problem. I've tried to change the clearance plane height, it didn't work. I have also tried the ; the always retract at obstacle plane and obstacle height. Those didn't work either.

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Unread post by remi77 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:05 pm

Hello,

If possible, could you post your file?

See you

Rémi :wink:

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

test parts.

Unread post by JWALSH » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:44 pm

Attached you will find my file. It is just a test part so I can get my settings dialed in before we run the expensive parts.
Attachments
test for settings.top
(88.85 KiB) Downloaded 622 times

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Unread post by remi77 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:54 pm

Hello,

Sorry, but could you please also send your Cam file?

See you

Rémi :wink:

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

Unread post by JWALSH » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:08 pm

here is the file
Attachments
test4-2-09.rar
(1.61 MiB) Downloaded 946 times

User avatar
Sobota Marcin
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 10:38 pm
Location: Lahr, GERMANY / POLAND

Hi once again

Unread post by Sobota Marcin » Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:35 pm

Hi once again,

it looks like you do not have a custom chip breaker defined for your process.
(look on the picture in Attachment)


so TopSolid is telling your machine the coordinates for the bottom of the hole, normally the machine will have a cycle to complete the drilling.

You need to define and associate a custom chip breaker for your drilling process. Once you do this you will have the drilling in the iso code.
Attachments
process.png
AdeQuateSolutions, Germany
TopSolid Wood, Wood CAM

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

What should this look like??????

Unread post by JWALSH » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:12 pm

What should mine look like????????

User avatar
JWALSH
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: St. Paul, Kansas
Contact:

THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!! THIS IS RESOLVED.

Unread post by JWALSH » Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:45 pm

THANK YOU EVERYONE THAT HELP WITH THIS, THIS PROBLEM IS RESOLVED.

THANKS AGAIN.

Post Reply