Change the location of the CAM tool database

Integrated CAM application for wood industry.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Liam

ken
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:12 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.20

Change the location of the CAM tool database

Unread post by ken »

Hi All,

I am trying to change my Cam tool database from the default, local folder of: C:\Missler\Config2020\Database\Reduced

I would like to set it up to the group folder as shown in the help file. How do you change that?

Thanks!
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-05-05 211819.png
Screenshot 2021-05-05 211632.png
Ken Hale
User avatar
Todd
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:28 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.20
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: Change the location of the CAM tool database

Unread post by Todd »

Its simple you cut and paste the database folder from your local config to your group then Restart TopSolid. but keep in mind if you copy and paste leaving a database folder in your local it only look at that one. if you want to use the group function with tool database then you cant have one in your local config folder.
Todd Craig
Great Lakes Woodworking
tcraig@glwdetroit.com
ken
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:12 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.20

Re: Change the location of the CAM tool database

Unread post by ken »

Thanks Todd!
Ken Hale
Post Reply