TopSolid'Wood Rough

Integrated solution for design, manufacturing and management that provides all standard parts and procedures for wood processing.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

sinvia
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:34 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.19

TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by sinvia » Wed Aug 19, 2020 4:28 am

Dear All

Recently, when I define the parts, TS create "TopSolid'Wood rough". Do you know how to fix this.
Image

https://ibb.co/QQfQ4kP

Thanks

User avatar
CAD_73
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:59 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.21
Location: Delft, The Netherlands

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by CAD_73 » Wed Aug 19, 2020 9:37 am

You accidentally checked this one
2020-08-19 09_34_06-TopSolid 2020 by TOPSOLID.png
Senior Engineer 3D
Luxurious (Yacht) Interiors

My YouTube channel

User avatar
Todd
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:28 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.20
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by Todd » Wed Aug 19, 2020 1:32 pm

the fix is simple when you go to define a part for the first time in a file uncheck the make stock box before selecting ok and then it should remember that for all define parts going forward. the problem was if you ever checked it on for a part and left it on then every part defined following that one would have that box checked as default.
Todd Craig
Great Lakes Woodworking
tcraig@glwdetroit.com

sinvia
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:34 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.19

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by sinvia » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:54 am

Dear Todd, Cad_73,

It worked, thank you very much,

Post Reply