TopSolid'Wood Rough

Integrated solution for design, manufacturing and management that provides all standard parts and procedures for wood processing.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

sinvia
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:34 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Steel
TopSolid Version: 6.21

TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by sinvia »

Dear All

Recently, when I define the parts, TS create "TopSolid'Wood rough". Do you know how to fix this.
Image

https://ibb.co/QQfQ4kP

Thanks
User avatar
CAD_73
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:59 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.22
Location: Rijswijk, The Netherlands

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by CAD_73 »

You accidentally checked this one
2020-08-19 09_34_06-TopSolid 2020 by TOPSOLID.png
Senior Engineer 3D
Luxurious (Yacht) Interiors

My YouTube channel
User avatar
Todd
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:28 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.20
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by Todd »

the fix is simple when you go to define a part for the first time in a file uncheck the make stock box before selecting ok and then it should remember that for all define parts going forward. the problem was if you ever checked it on for a part and left it on then every part defined following that one would have that box checked as default.
Todd Craig
Great Lakes Woodworking
tcraig@glwdetroit.com
sinvia
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:34 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Steel
TopSolid Version: 6.21

Re: TopSolid'Wood Rough

Unread post by sinvia »

Dear Todd, Cad_73,

It worked, thank you very much,
Post Reply