Page 1 of 1

Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2020 9:24 pm
by Derpomagix
Hello Everyone!

I'm having a little difficulty with the XML export for Ardis, for the Groove function in TopSolid'Wood.

Picking High Arm, Up Arm, or On Center doesn't matter - it almost always comes out on Center.

This is an issue because we have three different CNCs and all of them have slightly different size bits (a 1/2" bit could be 11.5mm, 11.9mm or 12.6mm depending on the CNC).

If the tool comes in On Center, this means that two different CNCs will produce two different sized grooves from the same toolpath - but if it was Left or Right then this would be eliminated.

In the XML, the callout that controls this is OpSide, which is set to either 0 (Left), 1 (Right), or 2 (On Center).

Does anyone know a reliable way to get this to always come out as 0 or 1?

- Derpomagix

Re: Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2020 9:43 pm
by Todd
I would try setting you setting in export to shifted.

Re: Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:36 pm
by Derpomagix
Hmmm... I tried that and some are still coming out On Center.

Seems to be when they are closed, or when they meet the edge of a part, that they come out On Center.

Any groove that is open or does not connect with the edge of a part comes out On Left.

Please see the attachments for further explanations.
4side_noedge.PNG
"On Center"
3side_onedge.PNG
"On Center"
3side_noedge.PNG
"Left"

Re: Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:45 pm
by Todd
I'm not sure because I don't use this for my CAM but If the export is not consisted I would send an email to support to have the look into If that is a Bug

Re: Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:26 pm
by Derpomagix
As I've been posting here I've been going back and forth with TopSolid Support - and they just got back to me saying that it is most likely a bug!

Guess we'll have to find another way! :(

Re: Groove Toolpaths in XML Export

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:59 am
by valer_y
Hi
I also have this error and this is a question for the TopSolid.