Page 1 of 1

[Solved] limit work area

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:31 pm
by corne
hi
i want to make a program where my model is bigger then my work area of the machine. how can i make this?
sorry for my poor english

Re: limmit work area

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:33 pm
by digital
corne wrote:hi
i want to make a program where my model is bigger then my work area of the machine. how can i make this?
sorry for my poor english
Hi Corne,

This should be possible, just click ignore when you get warning that an axis limit is reached, or, define a new machine or modify existing one if you can't even get to the warning.

Also... giving more info and screenshots would be nice, it helps us help you ;)

Cheers

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:04 am
by remi77
Hello

Don't worry, to ignore axis limits. Select from the option menu :
Machining-> Database-> then look for the item "check strokes", and care it's not activated.

Be aware that it may be okay for new and future files only.

Cheers

Rémi :wink:

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:03 am
by corne
Thanks