What is required to make a new setup sheet ?

CADCAM machining solution: mill-turn centers, milling and turning, kinematics, fixtures, topology recognition, tool library, manufacturing schedules, realistic simulation, workshop sheets, post-processors and DNC...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

What is required to make a new setup sheet ?

Unread post by Top'Noob » Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:41 pm

I really need a better setup sheet and I keep getting stuck when trying to make changes or create a new one.

The biggest question on my mind right now is how to make a repeating line :?:

In a working setup sheet I have a horizontal line which is part of a group that includes a number of text entries like $tool.mag_num and $op.total_time_hms

When the setup sheet is used (build draft) this line is populated with the referenced parameters and keeps repeating down the page with each repeat including the line and all of the text parameters of the group.

How can I create this myself in a new file ?

There are obviously some rules that I am not aware of.

User avatar
Trusty
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:39 pm

Sheets

Unread post by Trusty » Mon Oct 29, 2007 4:29 pm

There is some rules, of course...

Starting from scratch is a big job. You should copy an old one and remove or change the content... This is a lot faster...

Anyway, these are the basic rules for a group setup sheet:
  • All the stuff should be on level 0. You can also define, since 6.7, a multi-page setup sheet, with a header page (level 1), a body page (level 2), and optionnaly a footer (level 500).

    You have to define one or more groups in this level. The name of the group defines the content. Use the 'Modify the content' option of Cam menu in draft for that.

    All items not in this group will be repeated in all pages.

    All objects of the group must belong to global frame. If you have add a view, any items created after this view belongs to it. These items will be in wrong places ! Move them to the global frame.

    Dont forget to pray a lot.
Good luck !

corne

Unread post by corne » Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:31 pm

hi

i have send you an email with the setupsheet i use maby you can use it

corne

Unread post by corne » Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:16 pm

hi Top'Noob

can you use the setup sheet??

regards corne

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Unread post by Top'Noob » Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:57 pm

Hello Corne

Thanks again.

I think I may be able to use the sheet. I made one test and it looked pretty good.

I will have to edit a few words to english :wink:

I would also like to make it display the tool name.


I like the bewerkingslijst kort best but one strange thing about it is that if I use FIT-SCREEN command after generating the setup sheet, the file zooms out so far I can't see anything... It's almost like the setup sheet generates an entity way way out in the distance so when you try to screen-fit everything disappears...

Anyway, the sheet is usable and I will have to play around with it to see if I can tweak it to perfection...

At the very least it will be handy for "reverse engineering" I think...

Thank you so much for sharing.

P.S. Trusty, I did see your post and the information seems helpful. Hopefully I will have time to play around with some of this stuff soon !

Thanks to Trusty as well 8)

Post Reply