[Solved] TopSolid'Wire too hard to use?

CAM Solution for wire EDM: calculation of gaps and prolongation of surfaces, machining based on profiles or surfaces, optimized tool paths,
2 to 4-axis-machining for all machines, DMIS...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Post Reply
User avatar
digital
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

[Solved] TopSolid'Wire too hard to use?

Post by digital » Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:04 am

Is there anyone out there that is actually using top/wire?

My VAR told us it was too complicated and he sold us a seat of alphacam instead.

I'm just wondering... because I think TopSolid'Wire should be a good piece of software.

Thanks for any info everyone.

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Chicago
Contact:

It is indeed usable

Post by Bill » Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:37 pm

Hello,

TopSolid'wire is indeed usable. It takes a good amount of upfront configuration, but after is a very powerful application. If you want to stay integrated with all of your programming, then it is indeed a great solution. If you like, post some questions about the wire product and I will do my best to answer them. :D
Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

Ariel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:50 pm
Location: Santiago de Chile

Post by Ariel » Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:45 pm

Hi,

I think that your VAR is wrong, TS'Wire is a very powerfull application an the logic of this module is the same than TS'Cam, but easier, if you are usign RS'Cam, to learn TS'Wire will take just 1 day for you, I think that your VAR don't know the product so much.

regards,

Ariel

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests