Default Constrained Block Thickness

Integrated solution for design, manufacturing and management that provides all standard parts and procedures for wood processing.

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel

Post Reply
User avatar
kerns
Private
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 8:20 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Contact:

Default Constrained Block Thickness

Post by kerns » Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:45 pm

Is there a way to change the default thickness of a constrained block?
WHen woking in inches it defaults to 0.7" I would like it to be 0.75"
Last edited by kerns on Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RaudMees
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:25 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.17

Re: Default Constrained Block Thickness

Post by RaudMees » Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:39 pm

Add a line in your top.cfg, or possibly $TOPCONFIG\V6XX\topzwoo.cfg

D_SH_BLOCK_CONSTRAINT_THICKNESS 0.75

Check Your numbers :)

RM

ken
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:12 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.17

Re: Default Constrained Block Thickness

Post by ken » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:25 pm

Thanks for the tip RM!

For me, I had to make the change in my top.cfg file.

Also, everything in my file is metric which it converts to imperial so I had to set the value to 0.01905 (19.05mm)
Ken Hale

Gray Bell Millworks
www.graybellmillwork.com

User avatar
kerns
Private
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 8:20 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Contact:

Re: Default Constrained Block Thickness

Post by kerns » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:50 pm

Thank You RaudMees! That saves a step!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest