Changing units from mm to inch on details

Swift electrode creation: data retrieval, calculation of gaps and prolongation of surfaces, standard and customized fixtures, manufacturing dimensions for electrodes...

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel

Post Reply
SHOM!
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:12 pm

Changing units from mm to inch on details

Post by SHOM! » Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:28 pm

I have just started to use the electrode package for Top Solid, and for some reason I can not change the units from mm to inch in the Electrode Draft part of this program. I have went in and changed the units under Units, and I have also changed them under Dimension but still no change to the X,Y,Z locations. Is there a way to set the default for this section to inch before I even strart detailing.

User avatar
jalapeno
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by jalapeno » Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:54 am

Hi,

did you try with "file-properties" there you can change the units.

Regards.
Regards

jalapeno

l3fty
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:47 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 6.18

Re: Changing units from mm to inch on details

Post by l3fty » Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:52 pm

I am having a similar problem. I have changed the document units from mm to inches (Options-->Units), and as a result the basic length dimensions are in inches :D . However, the diameters in the drilling notes are still in mm :x (see below).
hole callout in mm.png
hole callout in mm.png (5.87 KiB) Viewed 6804 times
My office just upgraded from TS7.8 to TS7.10, and I know how to fix it in 7.8. The drilling note command windows used to let me define the units for a specific instance of a note, but the new command windows don't have that feature.

I have also tried Tools-->Options-->General-->Units, and I don't see File-->Properties as jalapeno suggests. Any suggestions for changing the dimension settings for drilling notes?

User avatar
JuP
Chief
Chief
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: Changing units from mm to inch on details

Post by JuP » Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:43 am

Hello,
I think you just have to change document units (what you have done) and the drilling note style
2016-07-28_11-42-43.png
Julien . P
Youtube
Grabcad

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests