[Solved] make composite dimension default to ordinate ?

Drawing, bill of material, 2D design, dimensioning, labeling, tolerances, symbols, title blocks...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Post Reply
Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

[Solved] make composite dimension default to ordinate ?

Post by Top'Noob » Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:23 pm

Hi all,

I use "ordinate" dimensions 99% of the time. Is there a way to make "ordinate" the default when I select "composite dimension" ?

Thanks.

User avatar
RICHARD LALONDE
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

And more

Post by RICHARD LALONDE » Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:09 pm

Is same thing for me I would like to know how.
Top of that when we exporte this type of dimension in DXF or DWG in come out as cumulated diemnsion one over the other.
Does it has a PRO of ordinate dimension here to help us

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Post by olaio » Wed Dec 19, 2007 6:29 pm

Hi guys,

just want to say that as far as i know, there is no way to set the ordinate dimension as default :(
About the Richard's problem, you have to export using the AutocadV67 translator (availlable only in 32 bits unfortunatly).

Olaio

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Post by Top'Noob » Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:00 pm

Thanks for the reply 8)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest