[TS7] Get element property

All topics about specific development with COM interface, LIP language, API in VB, ...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Post Reply
gmanucci
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:48 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.7

[TS7] Get element property

Post by gmanucci » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:49 pm

Hi!

I haven't found any information about IElements.GetPropertyRealValue(inElement, inProperty) for how to get a value from this element.

I've found that when a project is open, it enables an "OpenPackage" menu that shows many properties and its IDs.

Image

I tried with these ids but no success.

Does someone know something about it?

Thanks in advance,

User avatar
JuP
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: [TS7] Get element property

Post by JuP » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:19 am

Hello,

Do you want use that to get document properties or it's to get parameters (in a document) ?
Julien . P
Youtube
Grabcad

gmanucci
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:48 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.7

Re: [TS7] Get element property

Post by gmanucci » Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:36 pm

Hi,

i want to get a property from a entity (dimension in that case), i opened a TR, and i'll have to talk to Mr. Tiberi ):

Thanks for replying,

BR

User avatar
Rubenpmo
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:15 pm

Re: [TS7] Get element property

Post by Rubenpmo » Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:21 pm

Hi,

In my last post, I've used:

Code: Select all

double zmax = TopSolidHost.Elements.GetPropertyRealValue(peca, "$TopSolid.Cam.NC.Kernel.DB.Entities.Part.FinishZMax");
where "peca" is an ElementId.

Is this what you want?

BR
Ruben

gmanucci
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:48 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.7

Re: [TS7] Get element property

Post by gmanucci » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:38 pm

Hi!

Thanks for replying!

No, i want to get a value from a dimension, so i can get all dimensions on the draft for exporting, making controls, etc.

I Tried and the guys said i'll have to ask an enhancement ):

Best Regards,

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest