Calculation of Face Area

All topics about specific development with COM interface, LIP language, API in VB, ...

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel

nikhilruikar
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:04 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 6.25

Re: Calculation of Face Area

Unread post by nikhilruikar »

Ok. I understand why I have to give the shape Id.

IShapes.GetFaceLoops(ElementItemId face) API gives me List<int> with count 2.
Then, I am calling IShapes.GetLoopEdges(ElementId shape, loopId)
where,
loopId = integer Id returned by Ishapes.GetFaceLoops() API.

The call is giving exception 'Invalid loop Identifier'. I guess this means, loopId is invalid.
Is there anything I am doing wrong here?
Or Is there any other way of getting the loopId?
Mark Oostveen
Chief
Chief
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:40 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 6.26
Location: The netherlands
Contact:

Re: Calculation of Face Area

Unread post by Mark Oostveen »

Why do you use GetLoopEdge if you already have both loops? What are you trying to achieve?
Do you want to get the 4 seperate edges?

Are you sure you give the same shape in both functions. Above you write:

GetFaceLoops (element id face)
GetLoopEdges (element id shape, loop id )

So it seems you give a different shape id in both function. I think it should be the same.

GetFaceLoops (element id face)
GetLoopEdges (element id face, loop id )

Or is this what you wrote in the previous post?
nikhilruikar
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:04 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 6.25

Re: Calculation of Face Area

Unread post by nikhilruikar »

The Id cannot be the same because, parameters passed o both APIs are different.
1. IShapes.GetFaceLoops(ElementItemId face)
2. IShapes.GetLoopEdges(ElementId shape, int loopId)

I have two loop IDs, now I am trying to get the edges of each loop.
ie.- 4 separate edges.

The exception is 'Invalid loop Id'. Why is the loop Id wrong? :?
Post Reply