Selecting a tool and analyzing radius

Everything about new TopSolid'Cam 7 software.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, Bill

Post Reply
McGnity
Private
Private
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:07 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.10

Selecting a tool and analyzing radius

Post by McGnity » Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:01 pm

When preparing a toolpath while selecting a tool I want to analyze what the minimum radius in the is.
When I open "Analise > "any option" my toolpath preparation form is closed...
I want to keep it open to able to measure and continue with settings.
We have multi processors so, it should be able to do both things at same time...

Billetgrip
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 1:37 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.11
Location: Huntsville, AL

Re: Selecting a tool and analyzing radius

Post by Billetgrip » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:15 pm

Mine seems to behave exactly how you want yours too. I don't remember doing anything special to make it behave that way.

I do have all my operation tabs on a different monitor than my graphics window though. Maybe all your tabs open in the same spot on your monitor which is causing one to close before the other opens. Just a thought.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests