Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Forum about TopSolid'Design 7 release.

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel, Romain, Bill

Post Reply
SPECV
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 2:47 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.10

Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Post by SPECV » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:52 pm

How can I edit or create processes for fasteners in a library or edit the process for a fastener that already exists?
Thanks in advance,
Pete

User avatar
JuP
Chief
Chief
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Post by JuP » Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:34 am

Hello,

No you can't edit it but it's possible to copy processes (and wizards and in fact everything) in your library. After you will be free to perform what you want.
Julien . P
Youtube
Grabcad

SPECV
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 2:47 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.10

Re: Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Post by SPECV » Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:02 pm

where do i find the processes? I can "use Process" when bringing in fasteners but where are the documents saved?

User avatar
JuP
Chief
Chief
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Post by JuP » Tue Sep 26, 2017 5:56 am

Official processes are in the mechanical TopSolid library. Open it and you will find processes in Components > Fasteners > Screws
Julien . P
Youtube
Grabcad

SPECV
Private
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 2:47 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.10

Re: Create/edit processes for screws/dowel pins

Post by SPECV » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:37 pm

Im sorry, i do not see where the processes are in screws.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests