How to change Project units?

Forum about TopSolid'Design 7 release.

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel, Romain, Bill

Post Reply
User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.7

How to change Project units?

Post by michelle » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:28 pm

Hello,

My TS7 Installation is defaults to using Metric units. I have created a project and would like to change the units used for this paticular project (only) to Imperial. Could anyone please tell me were I go about doing this?

Thanks in advance,
Michelle

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.7

Re: How to change Project units?

Post by michelle » Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:43 pm

For anyone else who ever gets stuck on this:

Even if you import a project whose units are Imperial, if your TopSolid is set to Metric units by default then every new Document (Part or otherwise) will default to Metric.

Two ways of fixing this:


Permanent fix for all documents which are added to the project:
  • Close your project (right click project name in project tree > close)
    Tools > Options > select Imperial
    Restart TopSolid (just to make sure)
    Open up your project and every new document is create with imperial units
A quick fix (when you don't want to change your default units of your TopSolid project):
  • Open your project
    File > View > Options (make sure its on)
    In the project tree, double click the new document (in my case a Part) whose units you want to change
    Select General > Units and then change it

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: How to change Project units?

Post by Bill » Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:28 pm

Hi Michelle,

You give a great description of how to switch units. The only thing that I would add would be to pay attention to any specific document templates that you may be using. If the document template is set to me in Metric, then it will launch in metric. Same thing if the document template is set to be imperial.
Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

User avatar
michelle
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:45 pm
TopSolid Version: 7.7

Re: How to change Project units?

Post by michelle » Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:30 pm

I did not think of that at all, thanks Bill! :)

User avatar
Bill
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:17 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Design
TopSolid Version: 7.6
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: How to change Project units?

Post by Bill » Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:45 pm

You're very welcome

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Happy Designing
Bill
Technical Director
Missler Software Inc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest