Partial hole drilling don't work correctly

Integrated CAM application for wood industry.

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs, Liam

Post Reply
RaudMees
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:25 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.17

Partial hole drilling don't work correctly

Post by RaudMees » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:48 am

Hello

We are using partial hole drillings, like on the picture is shown.
Here is a video about double sided drillings.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5LFNg0BLOE&t=90s
When first hole will meet another hole and new created hole is through panel and second holes are not through, then CAM make bullshit. When all holes are through, then everything is ok. With shifted propagation - no holes as needed.
Missler told us it's not a but, it will be a future request. If someone needs to use correctly this type of drilling too - maybe future will come faster to work normally :)

WBR
RM
Attachments
partial hole.png

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests