Page 1 of 1

Laminate configuration

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:14 pm
by VVN
Hi!

Does "wood/configuration/laminate configuration" work?
I'm trying to use panel with edges and laminates as a standard component. I place this component into assembly and then I can modify material, edges and properties but options of laminate configuration are disabled.

Does it work?

Thanks.

Re: Laminate configuration

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 6:21 pm
by nealblanche
we came across the same problem at the user conference last week.

we wondered if the faces and edges could be drivers too.?

please post if any word on a updates.

Re: Laminate configuration

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 1:12 pm
by CAD_73
I have a driver on the laminate thickness, like sometimes it has to be 0.5 mm, 1.0 and sometimes 2.0 mm.
When placing the component it asks ABS thickness.

https://youtu.be/CNwaZUL4aqE

What else do you want to change?

Re: Laminate configuration

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 8:06 pm
by VVN
Hi!

I'll try to explane this problem here - https://youtu.be/oLVVGGLfNZY
Thank you.

Re: Laminate configuration

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:44 pm
by JReimers
You have to set laminates as modifiable in the template of your part to be able to configure them when including them as standards.

Open the template and open the laminate configuration, then select whichever laminates you want to be able to change. Select your codification or manually choose any material and click "Set Modifiable In Assembly", then Apply.

Laminate config.png

Then you should be able to configure the laminates of that part however you want in any document you include it into.

Hope this helps,
JReimers

Re: Laminate configuration

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:25 pm
by VVN
Greate!

It works!
Thank you!

It's not bad idea to ask smart people sometimes!

:D