Laminate configuration

Integrated solution for design, manufacturing and management that provides all standard parts and procedures for wood processing.

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel

Post Reply
User avatar
VVN
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:58 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Laminate configuration

Post by VVN » Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:14 pm

Hi!

Does "wood/configuration/laminate configuration" work?
I'm trying to use panel with edges and laminates as a standard component. I place this component into assembly and then I can modify material, edges and properties but options of laminate configuration are disabled.

Does it work?

Thanks.
Last edited by VVN on Tue May 15, 2018 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
With best regards,
Vladimir

www.effcz.eu

nealblanche
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:27 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.17

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by nealblanche » Sun May 06, 2018 6:21 pm

we came across the same problem at the user conference last week.

we wondered if the faces and edges could be drivers too.?

please post if any word on a updates.

User avatar
CAD_73
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:59 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by CAD_73 » Fri May 11, 2018 1:12 pm

I have a driver on the laminate thickness, like sometimes it has to be 0.5 mm, 1.0 and sometimes 2.0 mm.
When placing the component it asks ABS thickness.

https://youtu.be/CNwaZUL4aqE

What else do you want to change?

User avatar
VVN
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:58 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by VVN » Mon May 14, 2018 8:06 pm

Hi!

I'll try to explane this problem here - https://youtu.be/oLVVGGLfNZY
Thank you.
With best regards,
Vladimir

www.effcz.eu

JReimers
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 2:51 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.19

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by JReimers » Tue May 15, 2018 4:44 pm

You have to set laminates as modifiable in the template of your part to be able to configure them when including them as standards.

Open the template and open the laminate configuration, then select whichever laminates you want to be able to change. Select your codification or manually choose any material and click "Set Modifiable In Assembly", then Apply.

Laminate config.png

Then you should be able to configure the laminates of that part however you want in any document you include it into.

Hope this helps,
JReimers

User avatar
VVN
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:58 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by VVN » Tue May 15, 2018 5:25 pm

Greate!

It works!
Thank you!

It's not bad idea to ask smart people sometimes!

:D
With best regards,
Vladimir

www.effcz.eu

DanoR69
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:33 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by DanoR69 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:46 am

I'm still having a little issue on my setup.
building a simple commercial cabinet, do I set up my melamine as a "panel"? if so do I just set the "laminate" thickness as .005mm to mimic the coating on melamine? Then how do I switch out to an actual pre-laminated panel with thicker laminate thickness?
or should my melamine be set up as a non-laminated panel as it's own matter?

DanoR69
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:33 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by DanoR69 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:15 am

is it possible to modify the laminate thickness after creation? I can put in any thickness when I create it, but cannot change it after it's created.

is it possible to put a driver parameter in for that value?
Attachments
panel thickness-01.JPG

DanoR69
Private
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:33 pm
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Wood
TopSolid Version: 6.18

Re: Laminate configuration

Post by DanoR69 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:42 am

got an answer from TopSolid
Yes, for some reason you cannot change the thickness in the Edges and laminate creation wizard for panel window even though you can click on the cell. I will ask France if that is a bug. But you can change the thickness in the construction tree If you right click on the parameter, you can also replace it with a another parameter that you set up earlier and then you could create an expression where the panel thickness is calculated by laminate and core thicknesses.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest