[Solved] Postprocessing 64bit

CADCAM machining solution: mill-turn centers, milling and turning, kinematics, fixtures, topology recognition, tool library, manufacturing schedules, realistic simulation, workshop sheets, post-processors and DNC...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Post Reply
corne

[Solved] Postprocessing 64bit

Post by corne » Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:20 am

How do i need to postprocessing in topsollid V6.10 with 64 bit system?
I heard that this isn't work well.
And is this gona solved by Missler?

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Post by remi77 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:13 am

Hi Corne,

This works fine, it's just that you can't postprocess through TopSolid application, it's not bug related.

See you,

Rémi :wink:

corne

Post by corne » Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:21 am

remi77 wrote:Hi Corne,

This works fine, it's just that you can't postprocess through TopSolid application, it's not bug related.

See you,

Rémi :wink:

Why is this not gonna solved?
It is very easy to postprocess through TopSolid

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Post by remi77 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:35 am

Hello,

Proprocessors are 32 bits applications, and even if a 32 bits application can run on an 64bits OS, it can't run through 64bits softwares. At least concerning TopSolid. It's technically not possible.

See you,

Rémi :wink:

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Post by Top'Noob » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:00 am

I have been told that this is fixed in Version 7 CAM.

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Post by remi77 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:10 am

Hi,

Yes Top 'Noob, there should be a 64bits version,

See you,

Rémi :wink:

corne

Post by corne » Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:49 pm

When you have 64 bit system
install the 32bit version on your system
then start the postprocessors and leave it running on the background
now you can post in TopSolid'Cam :D

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Post by remi77 » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:29 pm

Hello corne,

Yes, "outside" TopSolid 'Cam, the Pp works perfectly,

See you,

Rémi :wink:

User avatar
combabois
Private
Private
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 5:27 pm

Postprocessing 64bit

Post by combabois » Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:48 pm

In version 6.13 The PP will work through TopSolid application
:D
Combawood

User avatar
olaio
Volunteer Cadet
Volunteer Cadet
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:42 am
Location: Leiria

Post by olaio » Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:11 pm

ouaou!!! :shock: :shock: :shock:
it is good to know that :D

Olaio

User avatar
necas
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:49 pm

Post by necas » Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:59 pm

Is this information confirmed (V6.13)?

corne

Re: Postprocessing 64bit

Post by corne » Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:48 pm

combabois wrote:In version 6.13 The PP will work through TopSolid application
:D
Can you already download v6.13?

AndiKS
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:43 am
TopSolid Module: TopSolid'Cam
TopSolid Version: 7.7

Re: Postprocessing 64bit

Post by AndiKS » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:11 pm

corne wrote: Can you already download v6.13?
If I try to download the DVD 2012 there is always a "Acces refuse" Error!
ftp://ftp.TopSolid.com/public/TopSolid/DVD/

jeff
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:15 pm
Contact:

Post by jeff » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:21 pm

Normally its best to use an FTP client like Filezilla for large files like this one, perhaps this will help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest