[Solved] limit work area

CADCAM machining solution: mill-turn centers, milling and turning, kinematics, fixtures, topology recognition, tool library, manufacturing schedules, realistic simulation, workshop sheets, post-processors and DNC...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Post Reply
corne

[Solved] limit work area

Post by corne » Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:31 pm

hi
i want to make a program where my model is bigger then my work area of the machine. how can i make this?
sorry for my poor english

User avatar
digital
Master Corporal
Master Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: limmit work area

Post by digital » Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:33 pm

corne wrote:hi
i want to make a program where my model is bigger then my work area of the machine. how can i make this?
sorry for my poor english
Hi Corne,

This should be possible, just click ignore when you get warning that an axis limit is reached, or, define a new machine or modify existing one if you can't even get to the warning.

Also... giving more info and screenshots would be nice, it helps us help you ;)

Cheers

User avatar
remi77
Administator
Administator
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:05 am
Contact:

Post by remi77 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:04 am

Hello

Don't worry, to ignore axis limits. Select from the option menu :
Machining-> Database-> then look for the item "check strokes", and care it's not activated.

Be aware that it may be okay for new and future files only.

Cheers

Rémi :wink:

corne

Post by corne » Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:03 am

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest