Page 1 of 1

Changing units from mm to inch on details

Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:28 pm
by SHOM!
I have just started to use the electrode package for Top Solid, and for some reason I can not change the units from mm to inch in the Electrode Draft part of this program. I have went in and changed the units under Units, and I have also changed them under Dimension but still no change to the X,Y,Z locations. Is there a way to set the default for this section to inch before I even strart detailing.

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:54 am
by jalapeno
Hi,

did you try with "file-properties" there you can change the units.

Regards.

Re: Changing units from mm to inch on details

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:52 pm
by l3fty
I am having a similar problem. I have changed the document units from mm to inches (Options-->Units), and as a result the basic length dimensions are in inches :D . However, the diameters in the drilling notes are still in mm :x (see below).
hole callout in mm.png
hole callout in mm.png (5.87 KiB) Viewed 6005 times
My office just upgraded from TS7.8 to TS7.10, and I know how to fix it in 7.8. The drilling note command windows used to let me define the units for a specific instance of a note, but the new command windows don't have that feature.

I have also tried Tools-->Options-->General-->Units, and I don't see File-->Properties as jalapeno suggests. Any suggestions for changing the dimension settings for drilling notes?

Re: Changing units from mm to inch on details

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:43 am
by JuP
Hello,
I think you just have to change document units (what you have done) and the drilling note style
2016-07-28_11-42-43.png