[Solved]WATER MANAGEMENT BUG ?

CAD solution for mold making: slider design, guide rails, jacks,
mold base, components and process, coolant circuit, control via mold levels, creation of drawings, parts lists...

Moderators: remi77, jacs, Daniel

Post Reply
Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

[Solved]WATER MANAGEMENT BUG ?

Post by Top'Noob » Thu May 28, 2009 6:09 pm

Hello,

Using the new "Water Management" feature in 6.10.212 with Windows Vista 64 bit I cannot modify the "water line diameter" or the "additional length" of an existing water circuit.

Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug :?:

I had the same isue with the previous patch...

User avatar
Larry M.
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 am
Location: Michigan

Post by Larry M. » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:53 am

You probably just didn't get trained on it (hint hint, come drink.. I mean train with us in Chicago). Water management is totally different. It's been a while, I'll try something in the morning and go through my notes. See if I can upload a youtube video for you on it.

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Post by Top'Noob » Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:39 pm

Thanks Larry,

I'll be looking forward to it. 8)

User avatar
Larry M.
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 am
Location: Michigan

Post by Larry M. » Mon Jun 01, 2009 3:56 pm

here is the video. I'm on the 12 patch.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CWhZ4Pf-ubQ

Hope that fixes it for you.

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Post by Top'Noob » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:33 pm

Thanks Larry !

It seems so simple now that I know the secret trick.

User avatar
Larry M.
Master Chief
Master Chief
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:03 am
Location: Michigan

Post by Larry M. » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:42 pm

Yea, I think they should add an APPLY button to the bottom or have the OK button do it. At least put a prompt up telling you what to do. I'm glad it helped.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests