Slave files from mold design

CAD solution for mold making: slider design, guide rails, jacks,
mold base, components and process, coolant circuit, control via mold levels, creation of drawings, parts lists...

Moderators: remi77, Daniel, jacs

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Slave files from mold design

Unread post by Top'Noob » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:16 pm

Hi,

Can anybody enlighten me about slave files ?

I have tried reading through the help files and experimenting with the options and I am still confused at times...

I feel that the slave file should be a valuable tool when I wish to export a file for "pulling electrodes" or machining but it always ends up being a hassle for me...

In my latest experiment I have a ccomplete mold design in TopSolid'Mold. I wanted to make some electrodes for the core so I slaved the core and saved the mold file.

I then did some work to the core slave file (creating some electrodes).

Now when I open the mold document I get this message The document TT1777.mld is updated, because of TT1777 CORE ELECTRODES.top.

Why would the Master file be updated because of the slave :?: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

I would think that the Master document should NEVER be changed because of the SLAVE document... This scares me.

Top'Noob
First Officer Cadet
First Officer Cadet
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:05 pm

Unread post by Top'Noob » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:53 pm

Anybody ? Hello ? :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests